DCS Sunderland  T: 0191 514 7009  E: payinfo@dcspayroll.co.uk
DCS Glasgow T: 0141 339 4561 E: carlo@dcspayroll.co.uk
     Home              Why Outsource              Our Service              Auto Enrolment              News              Contact     
Privacy Policy
Sign up for our
FREE Guide to
auto enrolment
Ts & Cs
Privacy Policy
Cookie
Privacy Policy

PRIVACY NOTICE

A. INTRODUCTION

This privacy notice provides you with details of how DCS Payroll Agency collect and process your personal data through your use of our website https:// dcspayroll.co.uk and any other interactions that we have with you.

DCS Payroll Agency (NE) Ltd is the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data. We can be referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice.

We set great store in ensuring that the data we hold about you is up-to-date and accurate.  If you do not think it is please contact us using the contact details below.

Contact Details

Our contact details are:-

Email: payinfo@dcspayroll.co.uk

DCS Payroll Agency (NE) Ltd

181 Hylton Road,

Sunderland

SR4 7YE

 

B. YOUR PERSONAL DATA

In this section we cover what data we collect, for what purpose and on which legal basis we process it. 

Personal data is defined as “any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

The types of personal data we may process about you are as follows:-

§  name, marital status, title, date of birth and gender, address, email address and telephone numbers

§  NI number, tax code, bank account details

§  Pension and Health Insurance

§  Statutory Payment information

§  Wages Arrestment information

 

We will collect a minimal amount of Sensitive Data about you when processing Statutory Sick Pay or Statutory Maternity Pay.  Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data.

 

We will only use your personal data to carry out our task in relation to a contract and when it is legally permitted. The most common uses of your personal data are:

§  To calculate your pay

§  To process other benefits or Statutory pay

§  To process wages arrestments

Usually we are required to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of the contract between us and your employer. If this is not provided to us we would be unable to provide our services to  you.

We will only use your personal data for the purpose it was collected for. If we were to use your details for an unrelated new purpose we will contact you to explain the legal grounds for processing.

We do not carry out any automated decision making or any type of automated profiling using your data.

C. COLLECTING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data we collect about you is from the following sources:-

§  Employer: Your employer provide data to us to allow us to process the payroll

§  Pension and Health Companies: These companies provide information to allow you pension and health benefits to be processed if applicable.

§  Arrestment Information: This may be one of the following types of organisations:-

o   Department of Work and Pensions

o   Local Authorities

o   Sheriff Officers

o   Child Support Agency

 

D. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below to support the operation of our systems:-

  • Service providers who provide IT, system administration services and software support.
  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance, and accounting services.
  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities based in the United Kingdom and other relevant jurisdictions who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

E. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

Countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) do not always offer the same levels of protection to your personal data, so European law has prohibited transfers of personal data outside of the EEA unless the transfer meets certain criteria.

Currently none of our third party service providers are based outside the EEA.

F. DATA SECURITY

As we take your data security extremely seriously we have put in place stringent security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, altered, disclosed or accessed in an unauthorised way. We also limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and the Information Commissioners Office of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

G. DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law, we have to keep basic information about our payroll customers for six years after the current payroll year.

H. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent.

You can see more about these rights at https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at payinfo@dcspayroll.co.uk

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (casework@ico.org.uk). We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

I. THIRD-PARTY LINKS

Our website includes links to third-party websites, plug-ins, and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Testimonials
Accountants
Healthcare
Hospitality
Manufacturing
SMEs
Micro Businesses
DCS Sunderland  T: 0191 514 7009  E: payinfo@dcspayroll.co.uk
DCS Glasgow T: 0141 339 4561 E: carlo@dcspayroll.co.uk
DCS Payroll on Facebook DCS Payroll on Twitter DCS Payroll on LinkedIn BACS Approved Bureau
 
Copyright © DCS Payroll Ltd, 2013 - 2018.            Company Number 4589902        Terms & Conditions         Privacy Policy